TaKotarou’s blog

語ります。

Khalid & Normaniの”Love Lies”を和訳してみた。

 今後公開される”Love, Simon”のサントラより。

Ost: Love, Simon

Ost: Love, Simon

 

 

 

[Verse 1: Khalid]
Sorry if it's hard to catch my vibe, mmm
ごめん、僕の気分が掴めないよね
I need a lover to trust, tell me you're on my side
でも必要なのは信頼できる彼女、僕の側にいるって言って欲しい
Are you down for the ride?
僕に夢中なの?
It's not easy for someone to catch my eye
でも目を惹かれるのは簡単じゃない
But I've been waitin' for you for my whole damn life
でも君の為に生きていたと思っちゃった
For my whole lifetime
人生での一目惚れだよ

[Pre-Chorus: Khalid]
Don't be afraid to tell me if you ain't with it (you ain't with it)
足りてないと思っても、言うのを恐れないで
I see you're focused, yeah you're so independent (independent)
君は立派な人間だし、スマートだ
It's hard for me to open up, I'll admit it (I'll admit it)
心を開くのは難しいけど、それは認める
You've got some shit to say and I'm here to listen
君は言いたいことがあって、僕がそれを聞く

[Chorus: Khalid & Normani Kordei]
So baby, tell me where your love lies
だからベイビー、愛を見せてよ
Waste the day and spend the night
時間を無駄にしたって
Underneath the sunrise
太陽の下で
Show me where your love lies
君の愛を見せてよ

[Verse 2: Normani Kordei]
I've been so into your mystery
あなたの謎に入り込んだし
Is it because of our history?
もうヒストリーに残ってる?
Are you into me?
あなたに入り込めた?
When it feels so good, but it's bad for you
いいことだとは思うけど、あなたにとっては嫌なことかもしれない
Can't say I don't want it 'cause I know I do
わかってるから言えないの
Come on over, I need your company
こっちに来て、あなたの側に居たいの
Cravin' that synergy
シナジーを感じたいの

[Pre-Chorus: Normani Kordei]
Don't be afraid to tell me if you ain't with it (you ain't with it)
足りてないと思っても、言うのを恐れないで
I see you're focused, yeah you're so independent (independent)
あなたは立派な人間だし、スマートだ
It's hard for me to open up, I'll admit it (I'll admit it)
心を開くのは難しいけど、それは認める
You've got some shit to say and I'm here to listen
あなたは言いたいことがあって、私はそれを聞くの

[Chorus: Khalid & Normani Kordei]
So baby, tell me where your love lies
だからベイビー、愛を見せてよ
Waste the day and spend the night
時間を無駄にしたって
Underneath the sunrise
太陽の下で
Show me where your love lies
君の愛を見せてよ
Tell me where your love lies
だからベイビー、愛を見せてよ
Waste the day and spend the night
時間を無駄にしたって
Underneath the sunrise
太陽の下で
Show me where your love lies
君の愛を見せてよ

[Bridge: Khalid & Normani Kordei, Normani Kordei, Khalid]
If you're down, don't hide it
ダウンしたら、隠さないで
Feelin' me, you don't gotta deny it
感じるなら、否定しないで
Baby you gon' make me overnight it
そして楽しい夜を過ごせる
Tell me, are you down?
だから教えて、そうなんだろ?
If you're down, don't hide it (yeah)
ダウンしたら、隠さないで
Feelin' me, you don't gotta deny it
感じるなら、否定しないで
Baby you gon' make me overnight it
そして楽しい夜を過ごせる
Tell me, are you down?
だから教えて、そうなんだろ?


[Chorus: Khalid & Normani Kordei, Normani Kordei]
Tell me where your love lies (tell me where your love lies)
だからベイビー、愛を見せてよ
Waste the day and spend the night
時間を無駄にしたって
Underneath the sunrise
太陽の下で
Show me where your love lies
君の愛を見せてよ
Tell me where your love lies
だからベイビー、愛を見せてよ
Waste the day and spend the night
時間を無駄にしたって
Underneath the sunrise
太陽の下で
Show me where your love lies
君の愛を見せてよ

 

Ost: Love, Simon

Ost: Love, Simon

 

 それでは